Rosencranz v. Freeman
[…] Mem. at 6-15). Rosencranz argues that this claim must be resolved in his favor because there was no probable cause to arrest him. (Pl. Opp. Mem. at 12-13). This court finds that disputed issues of fact preclude summary judgment for either party on Count II of the Complaint. To prevail on a claim under the MCRA, 4 “a plaintiff must show that (1) his exercise or enjoyment of rights secured by the constitution or laws of either the United States or the 4 The MCRA, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 12, § 11H, provides in relevant part: “Whenever any person or persons, whether or not acting under color of law, interfere by threats, intimidation or coercion, or attempt to interfere by threats, intimidation or coercion, with the exercise or enjoyment by any other 22 Commonwealth of Massachusetts (2) has been interfered with, or attempted to be interfered with, and (3) that the interference or attempted interference was by threats, intimidation or coercion.” Farrah ex rel. Estate of Santana v.