Carrington v. Spencer
[…] Because the Appeals Court was not bound by Williams, its contrary interpretation of the state statute does not implicate any federal constitutional or statutory right. In sum, Ground One of Mr. Carrington’s Petition does not allege any cognizable violation of the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States. Mr. Carrington, however, in his Response to the Court’s Order to Show Cause, has attempted to remedy this defect by reframing his “checks are orders, not statements” argument as 3 In Williams, the United States Supreme Court reversed the petitioner’s conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 1014, a federal statute making it a crime to “knowingly make[] any false statement or report . . . for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of [certain enumerated financial institutions and agencies], upon any application, advance, discount, purchase, purchase agreement, repurchase agreement, commitment, loan, or insurance agreement . . . .” See 18 U.S.C. § 1014; 458 U.S. at 282. The Supreme Court held that for purposes of 18 U.S.C. § 1014, the petitioner’s depositing a check that was not supported by sufficient funds could not qualify as a “false statement” under that statute, because a check “is not a factual assertion at