Yershov v. Gannett Satellite Information Network, Inc.
[…] Congress passed the VPPA after a “newspaper in Washington published a profile of [Supreme
5
Court nominee and D.C. Circuit] Judge Robert H. Bork based on the titles of 146 films his
family had rented from a video store.” S. Rep. 100-599, 2d Sess. at 5 (1988), reprinted in 1988
U.S.C.C.A.N. 4342.
Among other things, the VPPA prohibits “video tape service providers” from “knowingly
disclos[ing], to any person, personally identifiable information concerning any consumer of such
provider” without the consumer’s informed, written consent. 18 U.S.C. § 2710(b). The statute
has three relevant definitions:
•
the term “video tape service provider” means “any person, engaged in the
business, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, of rental, sale, or delivery
of prerecorded video cassette tapes or similar audio visual materials . . . ,” 18
U.S.C. § 2710(a)(4);
•
the term “personally identifiable information” “includes information which
identifies a person as having requested or obtained specific video materials or
services from a video tape service provider,” 18 U.S.C. § 2710(a)(3); and
•
the term “consumer” “means any renter, purchaser, or subscriber of goods or
services from a video tape service provider.” 18 U.S.C. § 2710(a)(1).
For present purposes, at least, defendant does not contest that it fits within the statutory
definition of a “video tape service provider.”3 Defendant contends, however, that the complaint