Santander Bank, N.A. v. Durham Commercial Capital Corp. et al
[…] Id. at 256-57. III. Analysis A. Whether Santander is Obligated to Pay Durham for the Accounts Assigned The central issue is whether Santander remains obligated to pay Durham on the accounts 3 Counts Two and Four against CGAW were stayed following the filing of the bankruptcy petition on October 16, 2014. 7 receivable assigned to Durham even though it paid the amounts in question directly to CGAW. Durham asserts that Santander remains obligated in full under § 9-406(a) of the Massachusetts Uniform Commercial Code; Santander seeks a declaratory judgment that is not so obligated. Section 9-406(a) states: Subject to subsections (b) through (i), an account debtor on an account, chattel paper, or a payment intangible may discharge its obligation by paying the assignor until, but not after, the account debtor receives a notification, authenticated by the assignor or the assignee, that the amount due or to become due has been assigned and that payment is to be made to the assignee. After receipt of the notification, the account debtor may discharge its obligation by paying the assignee and may not discharge the obligation by paying the assignor. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 106, § 9-406(a). 4 The parties do not dispute that Santander is an “account debtor” under the statute, that Santander made payments directly to CGAW, and that Santander has made no payments to Durham for the accounts assigned.