Santander Bank, N.A. v. Durham Commercial Capital Corp. et al
[…] Gen. Laws ch. 106 § 9-406 was originally enacted as § 9-405 in 2001. That section was the successor to former sections 9-318(3) and 9-318(4) of the UCC. Effective July 1, 2013, the legislature renumbered then-section 9-405 as section 9-406 without making any changes to its content. 8 Section 9-406(d)(1) renders ineffective any term in an agreement between an account debtor and an assignor that “prohibits, restricts, or requires the consent of the account debtor . . . to the assignment or transfer of, or the creation, attachment, perfection, or enforcement of a security interest in, the account. . . .” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 106 § 9-406(d)(1). Section 9406(d)(2) further makes ineffective any term in an agreement that provides that the assignment “may give rise to a default” on the part of the assignor. Id. at §9-406(d)(2).