Elliott-Lewis et al v. Abbott Laboratories, Inc.
[…] noncompliance in the form of medical device off-label promotion
(reference Code of Federal Regulations under 21CFR812.7) and
pre-approval promotion (reference Code of Federal Regulations
under 21CFR801.4).” 1 Dkt. No. 161-3 at 46. Plaintiff explained
that Dr. Simonton encouraged her and other MSMs to “proactively
discuss off-label topics” with physicians to increase revenue
for the division. Id. at 47. She also expressed concern that no
one had reached out to her about these allegations. Id.
1
Plaintiffs’ citations should be reversed: 21 C.F.R. § 812.7
provides in relevant part that “[a] sponsor, investigator, or
any person acting for or on behalf of a sponsor or investigator”
cannot “[p]romote or test market an investigational device”
prior to FDA approval, while 21 C.F.R. § 801.4 provides in
relevant part that if “a manufacturer objectively intends that a
device . . . is to be used for conditions, purposes, or uses