Devine v. Woburn Police Department et al
[…] deny Plaintiff’s equal protection under the law and injured
Plaintiff with disregard for equal protection under the law.”
(Docket Entry # 53, p. 11).
In their opposition to plaintiff’s motion for summary
judgment, defendants first argue plaintiff fails to allege a
civil rights violation.
(Docket Entry # 55, p. 5).
Next,
defendants correctly maintain that plaintiff does not provide
any evidence to support his claim of conspiracy and refers only
to plea agreements that were initiated by the assistant district
attorney.
(Docket Entry # 55, p. 5).
“Section 1985(3) creates a private right of action ‘for
injuries occasioned when “two or more persons . . . conspire . .
. for the purposes of depriving, either directly or indirectly
any person or class of persons of the equal protection of the
laws, or of equal privileges and immunities under the law.”’”
Diva’s Inc. v. City of Bangor, 411 F.3d 30, 38 (1st Cir. 2005)
(internal citations omitted).
four elements:
A claim under section 1985(3) has
“(1) a conspiracy, (2) a conspiratorial purpose
to deprive the plaintiff of the equal protection of the laws,