DeCambre v. Brookline Housing Authority et al
[…] 3
Annual adjusted income
See Blue Chip Stamps v. Manor Drug Stores, 421 U.S. 723,
756 (1975) (“The starting point in every case involving
construction of a statute is the language itself.”); see also
Laracuente v. Chase Manhattan Bank, 891 F. 2d 17, 22 (1st Cir.
14
for Section 8 purposes is defined as “all amounts, monetary or
not, which: (1) Go to . . . the family head . . . or (2) Are
anticipated to be received from a source outside the family
during a 12-month period following admission . . . and (3) Which
are not specifically excluded in paragraph (c) of this section.”
24 C.F.R. § 5.609(a) (1)-(3).
Specifically excluded from annual income are: “Lump-sum
additions to family assets, such as inheritances, insurance
payments (including payments under health and accident insurance
and worker's compensation), capital gains and settlement for
personal or property losses (except as provided in paragraph
(b)(5) of this section).”
added).
25 CFR § 5.609(c) (3) (emphasis
Applied to DeCambre’s initial lump-sum settlement, it
is indisputable that this amount is excluded from calculation of
annual income.
Complicating this analysis, however, is an adjacent
provision under section 5.609.
Section 5.609(b)(3) provides
that annual income can include: “Interest, dividends, and other
net income of any kind . . . . [w]here the family has net family
assets in excess of $5,000, annual income shall include the
greater of the actual income derived from all net family assets
or a percentage of the value of such assets based on the current
1989) (“The ordinary meaning of words expresses the underlying
legislative purpose of the statute.”) (internal citations
omitted).
15
passbook savings rate, as determined by HUD.”
5.609(b)(3).
25 CFR §
Net family assets,
[i]n cases where a trust fund has been established and