DeCambre v. Brookline Housing Authority et al
[…] funds placed in irrevocable trusts are not assets.
HUD Handbook
4350.3: Occupancy Requirements of Subsidized Multifamily Housing
Programs, U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (“HUD
Handbook”) 5-39 (Nov. 3, 2014),
http://portal.hud.gov/hudportal/documents/huddoc?id=43503c5HSGH.
pdf (“Assets placed in nonrevocable trusts are considered as
assets disposed of for less than fair market value except when
the assets placed in trust were received through settlements or
judgments.”) (emphasis added).
This clarifies the definition of
net family assets under 24 C.F.R. § 5.603(b)(3), which includes
“the value of any . . . assets disposed of by an applicant or
24
tenant for less than fair market value (including a disposition
in trust . . .) during the two years preceding the date of
application for the program.”
See also HUD Handbook 5-38
(“Owners must count assets disposed of for less than fair market
value during the two years preceding certification or
recertification.”).
At oral arguments, the BHA raised an argument that a lumpsum is only a lump-sum for the year it was transferred into an