DeCambre v. Brookline Housing Authority et al
[…] Medicaid and Social Security regulations explicitly exclude
special needs trusts from being counted towards a beneficiary’s
resources. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(4)(A) (“This subsection
shall not apply to . . . [a] trust containing the assets of an
individual under age 65 who is disabled . . . and which is
established for the benefit of such individual by a . . .
court.”); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(c)(2)(B)(iv) (preserving
eligibility for medical assistance if assets were transferred to
a special needs trust). HUD does not have an asset-based (nor
disability-based) eligibility requirement for Section 8, but
requires that a certain portion of a family’s assets be counted
towards annual income. See 24 CFR § 5.603(b) (defining net
family assets); see also 24 CFR § 5.609(b) (listing what is
included in annual income, including the “[interest, dividends,
and other net income of any kind from real or personal
property.”).
23
beneficiaries.
The Court thinks not, noting that the policy
does not directly speak to federal housing programs eligibility
requirements nor does it suggest that lump-sum settlements
should remain lump-sums regardless of the depository it is in.