DeCambre v. Brookline Housing Authority et al
[…] “medical transportation by personal car, the amount of your
actual out-of-pocket expenses such as for gas and oil, or the
amount of the standard mileage rate for medical expenses, plus
the cost of tolls and parking fees.”
IRS Topic 502- Medical and
Dental Expenses, IRS (Dec. 11, 2014),
http://irs.gov/taxtopics/tc502.html.
DeCambre’s automobile
purchase likely cannot fall under these medical expenses, which
seem to be limited to public transportation and mileage costs,
but the fact that title is held by her Trust as an asset should
preclude it from being counted towards income.
See 24 C.F.R.
§ 5.603(b)(2) (“In cases where a trust fund has been established
and the trust is not revocable by, or under the control of, any
member of the family or household, the value of the trust fund
37
will not be considered an asset so long as the fund continues to
be held in trust.”).
What the HUD and IRS guidelines on deductible medical
expenses do not cover are the costs to maintain a telephone
line.
This expense, however, seems to fall under the acceptable
expenditures outlined by the Third Circuit, and could be