Chebotnikov v. LimoLink, Inc.
[…] That statute therefore determines the viability of plaintiffs’ substantive claims brought under chapters 149 and 151 (with the exception of the Tips Law claim, which applies regardless of whether an entity is an “employer or other person”). See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 149, § 152A(b)-(d). 1. Whether Plaintiffs Are Employees or Independent Contractors under Massachusetts Law Under the independent-contractor statute, “an individual performing any service . . . shall be considered an employee” unless the purported employer can make three showings. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 149, § 148B(a); see Depianti v. Jan–Pro Franchising Int'l, Inc., 465 Mass. 607, 621 (2013). The three showings are the following: 13 (1) “the individual is free from control and direction in connection with the performance of the service, both under his contract for the performance of service and in fact”; (2) “the service is performed outside the usual course of business of the employer”; and (3) “the individual is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession or business of the same nature as that involved in the service performed.” Mass. Gen.