Kupperstein et al v. Bank of America, National Association et al
[…] BANK OF AMERICA, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION, and OCWEN LOAN SERVICING, LLC, Defendants. ORDER July 31, 2015 This action arises from a mortgage transaction between the plaintiffs, Eric and Lisa Kupperstein, and defendants Bank of America, N.A., (“BANA”), which is the note holder, and Ocwen Loan Servicing, which is the mortgage servicer. In their amended complaint, the plaintiffs assert fifteen state and federal claims. The defendants have moved to dismiss the complaint. A. Counts I-IV – Rescission, Quiet Title, & Declaratory Judgment Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 140D, Section 10(a) provides an obligor in a “consumer credit transaction” with a right to rescind within three days following a transaction where “a security interest, including any such interest arising by operation of law, is or will be retained or acquired in any property.” The plaintiffs refinanced a mortgage loan on February 21, 2008; as to that transaction, their right to rescind expired four years later, in 2012. Id. § 10(f).