Morgan v. Town of Lexington et al
[…] public employee “shall be liable for any injury or loss of property or personal injury or death
caused by his negligent or wrongful act or omission while acting within the scope of his office or
employment.” Mass. Gen. L. c. 258 § 2. Thus, to the extent Morgan brings negligence claims
against Flynn and Ash, those claims must be dismissed.
As to Lexington and LPS, presentment was a condition precedent to Morgan’s negligence
claims and had to “be made ‘in strict compliance with the statute.’” Gilmore v. Commonwealth,
417 Mass. 718, 721 (1994) (quoting Weaver v. Commonwealth, 387 Mass. 43, 47 (1982)). The
presentment requirement is set forth in Mass. Gen. L. c. 258, § 4, providing “[a] civil action shall
not be instituted against a public employer on a claim for damages under this chapter unless the
claimant shall have first presented his claim in writing to the executive officer of such public
employer within two years after the date upon which the cause of action arose.” The purpose of
the requirement is to provide notice of the claim and to allow the public employer to investigate
and consider settlement. Carifio v. Town of Watertown, 27 Mass. App. Ct. 571, 576 (1989). All
actions based on the MTCA are subject to the presentment requirement unless specifically