Robbins v. Colvin
[…] 1
Page numbers refer to the docketed page as opposed to the
page number of the document itself.
2
request for a hearing before the ALJ.
(Docket Entry # 14-1, pp.
9, 30); 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.933, 416.1433.
evidentiary hearing on July 23, 2013.
9).
The ALJ conducted an
(Docket Entry # 14-1, p.
On August 19, 2013, the ALJ issued a written decision and
determined that plaintiff was not disabled.
(Docket Entry # 14-
1, pp. 8-23); 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.953, 416.1453.
Regulations dictate that the ALJ “shall mail a copy of the
decision to all the parties at their last known address.”
C.F.R. §§ 404.953(a), 416.1453(a).
20
Where, as here, plaintiff had
an attorney, the regulations also require the SSA to send
plaintiff’s attorney notice of the decision.
20 C.F.R. §
404.1715 (“We shall send your representative–(1) Notice and a
copy of any administrative action, determination, or decision”)
(emphasis added); 20 C.F.R. § 416.1515.
The ALJ’s decision is ordinarily binding on the parties
unless a party “request[s] a review of the decision by the
Appeals Council within the stated time period.”
20 C.F.R. §§
404.955, 416.1455; see also 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.900(a)(4),
416.1400(a)(4).