Students for Fair Admissions, Inc. v. President and Fellows of Harvard College et al
[…] not favor White over Asian-American or Asian-American over White applicants) in fact reflects
racial animus. Anderson, 375 F.3d at 83. By contrast, the Teamsters pattern-or-practice
framework is inapposite here for two reasons: It applies neither to Title VI claims nor to suits
brought by private non-class plaintiffs.
First, the Teamsters framework—which originated in the Title VII context—reflects Title
VII’s express statutory authorization for “pattern or practice” suits by the United States.
Teamsters, 431 U.S. at 328 & n.1; see 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-6(a) (Title VII) (authorizing Attorney
General to bring civil actions based on “pattern or practice of resistance to the full enjoyment of
any of the rights secured by this subchapter”). Title VI has no such language. That is why not a
single one of the 45 cases SFFA cites on this issue (¶¶ 167-176) actually holds that the Teamsters
pattern-or-practice framework applies to Title VI claims. Indeed, only two of those 45 cases
feature any analysis of a Title VI claim—Bazemore v.