Students for Fair Admissions, Inc. v. President and Fellows of Harvard College et al
[…] Univ. of Kansas, 2012 WL 612512, at *2 (D. Kan. Feb. 27, 2012)
(“[T]he law recognizes an important privacy interest for students.”); Smyth v. Lubbers, 398 F.
Supp. 777, 796 (W.D. Mich. 1975) (“Congress has … recognized the extreme importance of a
student’s ‘record’ by closely regulating the circumstances under which student records may be
released by school authorities.”).5
Harvard’s application files both constitute and contain educational records protected by
FERPA. Application files for enrolled students are themselves educational records maintained
by Harvard. See 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(a)(6) (defining “student” to include “any person with respect
to whom an educational … institution maintains education records or personally identifiable
information”); 34 C.F.R. § 99.3 (similar). SFFA acknowledges this, but argues (Pls.’ Mem. 15)
that FERPA does not apply to “a large percentage of the produced files” because they will be
5
The application files are also arguably subject to the protections of the Massachusetts