Charles Langone, et.al v. J. Tartaglia Trucking, Inc. et al
[…] C. Laches The defendants raise the defense of laches and claim that the Fund’s 2014 determination of withdrawal liability was untimely given that JTT ceased having an obligation to make contributions to the Fund in 2003. The First Circuit has held that “questions concerning the timeliness of a plan sponsor’s demand are governed exclusively by [29 U.S.C.] § 1399(b)(1).” Giroux Bros. Transp., 73 F.3d at 3. That section requires that the Fund’s notice be “[a]s soon as practicable after an employer’s complete or partial withdrawal.” 29 U.S.C. § 1399(b)(1). “[A]ny dispute regarding the timeliness of the Fund’s demand under § 1399(b)(1) [i.e. whether it was “as soon as practicable”] is statutorily committed to arbitration in the first instance.