Goldberg v. Uber Technologies, Inc. et al
[…] judicial proceedings, sentencing, incarceration, rehabilitation,
or release. Such information shall be restricted to that recorded
as the result of the initiation of criminal proceedings or any
consequent proceedings related thereto.
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 6, § 167 (emphasis added). Goldberg does not allege
that he has a Massachusetts criminal record, and therefore there are no
circumstances in which the CORI law would apply to his case. Moreover,
failure to comply with the CORI law’s notice requirements does not provide
Goldberg with a private right of action. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 6, § 171A
(“Failure to provide such criminal history information to an applicant
pursuant to this section may subject the offending person to investigation,
8
hearing and sanctions by the board.
Nothing in this section shall be
construed to prohibit a person from making an adverse decision on the
basis of an individual’s criminal history or to provide or permit a claim of
an unlawful practice under chapter 151B or an independent cause of action
in a court of civil jurisdiction for a claim arising out of an adverse decision
based on criminal history except as otherwise provided under chapter
151B.”).2
ORDER
For the foregoing reasons, Uber and Rasier’s motion for judgment on
the pleadings is ALLOWED. The Clerk is directed to enter judgment for the
defendants and close this case.
SO ORDERED.
/s/ Richard G. Stearns
__________________________
UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE