Boston Taxi Owners Association, Inc. et al v. City of Boston et al
[…] riders to drivers to pre-arrange and provide
transportation.
Id. § 1.
The Act also delegates regulation of TNCs to a new
state “division” within the Massachusetts Department of Public
Utilities. Id. § 2.
That division implements insurance
requirements, monitors fare estimates, ensures the safety and
annual inspection of TNC vehicles and monitors the accommodation
of riders with special needs. Id.
The division also issues
permits, which are annually renewed, to TNCs and it has the
power to conduct hearings and impose penalties on TNCs which are
noncompliant with the Act. Id. §§ 3, 6.
Moreover, the Act ostensibly removes TNCs from local
regulation.
Section 10 provides, in part:
[N]o municipality or other local or state entity,
except the Massachusetts Port Authority . . . may
subject a [TNC] to the municipality’s or other local
or state entity’s rate or other requirements . . . .
-2-
Case 1:15-cv-10100-NMG Document 107 Filed 12/21/16 Page 3 of 9
M.G.L. ch. 159A½, § 10.
The Act does not, however, prevent
municipalities from regulating “traffic flow and traffic
patterns to ensure public safety and convenience.” Id.
In July, 2016, plaintiffs filed a second amended complaint,
in which they allege one substantive claim for “due
process/equal protection” violations (Count IV).
So-called
Counts I (declaratory judgment), II (injunctive relief) and III
(damages) simply describe plaintiffs’ requested relief.