Batty et al v. Albertelli et al
[…] Sys., Inc. v. FCC, 520 U.S. 180, 195
(1997) (quotation omitted). “The Supreme Court has long granted deference to legislative
findings regarding matters that are beyond the competence of the courts.” Kachalsky, 701 F.3d
19
Case 1:15-cv-10238-FDS Document 78 Filed 02/24/17 Page 20 of 26
at 97 (citing Holder v. Humanitarian Law Project, 130 S. Ct. 2705, 2727 (2010)).
As described, the Massachusetts firearm regulatory regime allows, but does not require, a
local licensing authority to impose restrictions on firearm licenses that the authority “deems
proper.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 140, § 131(a–b). Massachusetts law further provides that a
licensing authority “may issue” a license if the applicant either has a good reason to fear injury
or “for any other reason, including the carrying of firearms for use in sport or target practice
only, subject to the restrictions expressed or authorized under this section.” Id. § 131(d).
Pursuant to that broad grant of authority, defendant has a policy of imposing target and hunting
restrictions on first-time applicants who do not show a “good reason to fear injury” that
distinguishes them from the general population.