BUTLER v. WOJTKUN et al
[…] broad, § 105(a) “does not give bankruptcy courts ‘a roving writ,
much less a free hand’ to provide equitable relief.” In re Oak
Knoll Assocs., L.P., 835 F.3d 24, 34 (1st Cir. 2016) (quoting In
re Jamo, 283 F.3d 392, 403 (1st Cir. 2002)). “Rather, this
statute ‘may be invoked only if, and to the extent that, the
equitable remedy dispensed by the court is necessary to preserve
an identifiable right conferred elsewhere in the Bankruptcy
Code.’” Id. (quoting In re Jamo, 283 F.3d at 403); see also In
7
re Nosek, 544 F.3d 34, 43 (1st Cir. 2008) (noting that a
bankruptcy court may only use its § 105 authority to enforce a
specific code provision).
Under 11 U.S.C. § 521(a)(3), a debtor shall “cooperate with
the trustee as necessary to enable the trustee to perform the
trustee’s duties.” One duty of a Chapter 7 trustee is to
“collect and reduce to money the property of the estate.” Id. §
704(a)(1). The Trustee argues that the requested noncompetition
order is necessary to enforce Wojtkun’s duty to cooperate in the
liquidation of the estate.