Klevisha v. Provident Funding Associates L.P.
[…] Framingham Sav. Bank v. Turk, 40 Mass. App. Ct. 384, 386 (1996) (internal citation omitted); Sovereign Bank v. Sturgis, 863 F. Supp. 2d 75, 81 (D. Mass. 2012). In other words, Freddie Mac cannot prevail simply by establishing the elements of a breach of contract; such a claim would have been discharged by the foreclosure sale. Here, however, since the requirements of Mass. Gen. L. c. 244, §§ 14 and 17B have been met, so, too, have the elements of a claim for a deficiency judgment. Section 14 of chapter 244 provides, in pertinent part: The mortgagee or person having estate in the land mortgaged, or a person authorized by the power of sale, or the attorney duly authorized by a writing under seal . . . or person acting in the name of such mortgagee or person, may, upon breach of condition and without action, perform all acts authorized or required by the power of sale; provided, however, that no sale under such power shall be effectual to foreclose a mortgage, unless, previous to such sale, notice of the sale has been published once in each of 3 successive weeks, the first publication of which shall be not less than 21 days before the day of sale, in a newspaper published in the city or town where the land lies or in a newspaper with general circulation in the city or town where the land lies and notice of the sale has been sent by registered mail to the 10 owner or owners of record of the equity of redemption as of 30 days prior to the date of sale, said notice to be mailed by registered mail at least 14 days prior to the date of sale . . . in the case of unregistered land, to the last address of the owner or owners