Klevisha v. Provident Funding Associates L.P.
[…] F & J Gattozzi Corp., 41 Mass. App. Ct. 581, 672 N.E.2d 547, 552 (1996) (quoting Restatement of Restitution § 1 (1937)). Massachusetts Eye & Ear Infirmary, 412 F.3d at 233-34. Because Freddie Mac has an action at law and, in fact, has been successful in proving its deficiency claim, the unjust enrichment claim need not be addressed. C. Count III - Foreclosure The foreclosure on the Property took place on November 9, 2015. At this juncture, the claim for foreclosure is moot. 12 D. Count V - Possession Massachusetts General Laws chapter 239, § 1 provides, in relevant part, that “. . . if a mortgage of land has been foreclosed by a sale under a power therein contained or otherwise, . . . the person entitled to the land or tenements may recover possession thereof under this chapter.”