Diviacchi v. Hess Corporation et al
[…] it pertains to injunctions, even viewed against the trend away
from granting causes of action to address purely legal injuries.
[14]
Accordingly, based on this record and in the absence of further
guidance from the SJC, the Court rules that a plaintiff may
pursue a claim for purely injunctive relief under Section 105
absent any injury distinct from the collection of cardholder
identification information in and of itself.
B.
Scope of Section 105
While the Court is satisfied that a plaintiff may seek an
injunction for a violation of Section 105 absent some other
injury, that is not enough for Diviacchi to prevail here, as
Hess further argues that this case does not fall within the
scope of Section 105 at all.
By its terms, Section 105 forbids
entities like Hess from “writ[ing] . . . personal identification
information, not required by the credit card issuer, on the
credit card transaction form.”
105(a).
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93, §
In his closing argument, Hess’s counsel noted that a
customer’s zip code – the “personal identification information”
contemplated by Section 105 – only ever exists in volatile
memory, while the “credit card transaction form” consists of the