Diviacchi v. Hess Corporation et al
[…] As a preliminary matter, the parties contest whether
injunctive relief is available under the relevant statutory
framework given that – because she has not received any
marketing materials from Hess, see Tr. Vol. I 11:20-11:25 –
Diviacchi has not suffered any concrete injury under the law.
The dispute arises from the wording of the relevant statutory
framework and the shifting interpretations given to that
framework over time by the Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court
(“SJC”).
The substantive core of Diviacchi’s claim is Massachusetts
General Laws chapter 93 section 105 (“Section 105”), which
states in relevant part that:
(a) No person, firm, partnership, corporation or other
business entity that accepts a credit card for a
business transaction shall write, cause to be written
[6]
or require that a credit card holder write personal
identification information, not required by the credit
card issuer, on the credit card transaction form.
Personal identification information shall include, but
shall not be limited to, a credit card holder’s
address or telephone number.
. . .
(d) Any violation of the provisions of this chapter
shall be deemed to be an unfair and deceptive trade
practice, as defined in section 2 of chapter 93A.
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93, § 105.
Whereas Section 105 lays out the
substantive contours of Diviacchi’s claim, section 9 of Chapter
93A grants her the actual cause of action:
Any person . . . who has been injured by another
person’s use or employment of any method, act or