Silva v. Tompkins
[…] minimum sentence. See United States v. Blake, 858 F.3d 1134, 1137 (8th Cir. 2017) (rejecting
argument under Alleyne that affirmative defense must be decided by a jury and proven beyond a
reasonable doubt because the affirmative defense could not increase the defendant’s penalty);
United States v. Zuniga, 767 F.3d 712, 719 (7th Cir. 2014) (concluding that affirmative defense
was not covered by Alleyne and thus did not require proof beyond a reasonable doubt).
The statutory scheme in Massachusetts demonstrates that the fact of licensure is an
affirmative defense. Section 7 of Chapter 278 provides that licensure must be proven by the
defendant seeking to rely on that fact as a defense. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 278, § 7 (“A
defendant in a criminal prosecution, relying for his justification upon a license . . . shall prove the
same; and, until so proved, the presumption shall be that he is not so authorized.”). The SJC
interpreted Section 7 as applying to prosecutions under Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 269, § 10(a) in
Commonwealth v. Jones, 361 N.E.2d 1308 (Mass. 1977), in which it held:
We sum up the established interpretation of G.L. c. 278, s 7, as it applies to
prosecutions under G.L. c. 269, s 10(a).