KSA Electronics, Inc. v. M/A-Com Technology Solutions, Inc.
[…] Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009) (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 556). Dismissal is appropriate if the facts as alleged do not “possess enough heft to show that plaintiff is entitled to relief.” Ruiz Rivera v. Pfizer Pharm., LLC, 521 F.3d 76, 84 (1st Cir. 2008) (alterations omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted). III. Analysis A. Claim Under California Civil Code In Count 3, the amended complaint alleges that the services provided by KSA are subject to the provisions of California Civil Code § 1738.10, et seq. Pursuant to California Civil Code § 1738.15, a “manufacturer, jobber, or distributor who willfully fails to enter into a written contract as required by this chapter or willfully fails to pay commissions as provided in the written contract shall be liable to the sales representative in a civil action for treble the damages proved at trial.” Count 4 alleges a violation of Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 104 §§ 7-9. Under Mass. Gen.