KSA Electronics, Inc. v. M/A-Com Technology Solutions, Inc.
[…] Under the circumstances, application of Massachusetts law would not appear to be “contrary to a fundamental policy” of California. Second, KSA does not explain how California has a “materially greater interest” than Massachusetts in this dispute. See Feeney, 454 Mass. at 206. Defendant is a Massachusetts company that has a written contract for the sale of its products in four Western states, only one of which is California. Both California and Massachusetts have enacted statutes that bar waiver of the statutory provisions protecting sales representatives. Pursuant to California Civil Code § 1738.13(e), “[n]o contract shall contain any provision which waives any rights established pursuant to this chapter. Any such waiver is deemed contrary to public policy and void.” Under Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 104 § 9, “[n]o provision of sections seven to nine may be waived, whether by express waiver or by an attempt to make a contract or agreement subject to the laws of another jurisdiction. A waiver of any provision of sections seven to nine shall be void.”