Sherkat v. New England Village, Inc. et al
[…] For those reasons, New England Village is not a state actor under the nexus/joint action test. 10 ii. Underlying Causes of Action Even if this court were to decide that Plaintiffs sufficiently allege at this stage that New England Village is a state actor, the court would nevertheless dismiss Count II because Plaintiffs did not state claims for the underlying federal violations. 1. Medicaid Act Under 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c)(2)(C) of the Medicaid Act, persons “likely to require the level of care provided in a hospital, nursing facility, or intermediate care facility for the [intellectually disabled] are [to be] informed of the feasible alternatives, if available under the [HCBS] waiver, at the choice of such individuals, to the provision of inpatient hospital services, nursing facility services, or services in an intermediate care facility for the” intellectually disabled. Plaintiffs argue that Defendants’ failure to admit Shahram violates Shahram’s right to “residential choice” under the Medicaid Act. NEV Opp’n at 12. However, this subsection “does not make any particular option ‘available,’ to anyone.