Aitcheson v. Holder, Jr. et al
[…] whether his claims are based on misconduct by federal actors or state actors. See 28 U.S.C.
§1436(a), §2671 et seq. The United States has waived its sovereign immunity for certain
common law torts for monetary damages under the FTCA, including a waiver of immunity with
respect to negligent or wrongful acts of federal employees, see McNeil v. United States, 508
U.S. 106, 111-13 (1993); however, application of the statute is not triggered in the absence of an
allegation that an administrative claim has been presented in accordance with 28 U.S.C. §2675.4
4
Section 2675 provides in relevant part, that:
[A]n action shall not be instituted upon a claim against the United States for
money damages for injury ... caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission
of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or
employment, unless the claimant shall have first presented the claim to the
appropriate Federal agency and his claim shall have been finally denied by the
agency in writing and sent by certified or registered mail. See 28 U.S.C.
§2675(a). The failure to allege presentation is fatal to a plaintiff’s complaint.
See, e.g., United States v. Kubrick, 444 U.S. 111, 113 (1979) (action brought
against the United States under the FTCA must be dismissed if a plaintiff has