St Germain v. Prophete
[…] D.S. should not be returned to Canada. The petition alleges that respondent has retained D.S. in
Massachusetts in violation of petitioner’s custody rights since July 24, 2014.
II.
Analysis
Petitioner has asked this Court to issue an order prohibiting the removal of D.S. from the
jurisdiction of this Court, as well as an order commanding respondent to immediately relinquish
her passport and the passport of D.S. to this Court.
Upon appropriate motion, the Court has the authority to prevent a child's concealment or
removal from the District until such a petition is ruled upon. See 22 U.S.C. § 9004(a); Fed. R.
Civ. P. 65. ICARA expressly authorizes a court to “take or cause to be taken measures under
federal or state law, as appropriate, . . . to prevent the child's further removal or concealment
before the final disposition of the petition.” 22 U.S.C. § 9004(a).
In light of the representations made to the Court by petitioner, and the very serious
irreparable harm that is likely to result both to the child and to petitioner in the event the child is