Garrity, Levin and Muir llp v. Internal Revenue Service et al
[…] The mortgagor thus evidently has some property interest in the surplus funds.”). Even had Nancy McBride disclaimed an interest in the funds, the government posits, with considerable force, that the IRS levy would still be proper. As the government notes, 26 U.S.C. § 6331(a) authorizes a levy not only against “property and rights to property . . . belonging to [the taxpayer],” but also against property “on which there is a lien provided in this chapter for the payment of such tax” (emphasis added). The IRS’s lien attached to Nancy McBride’s interest in the Marblehead property when it was recorded; upon the sale of the property, the lien automatically reattached to the property substituted for that interest. See Mun. Trust and Sav. Bank v.