Medeiros et al v. Campbell
[…] Power. [ECF No. 19]. Plaintiffs opposed the motion [ECF No. 32], and the Court held an evidentiary hearing on June 2, 2016. [ECF No. 35]. Because this is a diversity case, state law determines the scope of the psychotherapistpatient privilege. Vanderbilt v. Town of Chilmark, 174 F.R.D. 225, 226 (D. Mass. 1997) (“[I]f state substantive law controls, as in a diversity case, Rule 501 instructs a federal court to use the applicable state law of privilege.”). Mass Gen. Laws ch. 233 § 20B establishes the psychotherapist-patient privilege under Massachusetts state law. It provides that in any court proceeding, “a patient shall have the privilege of refusing to disclose, and of preventing a witness from disclosing, any communication, wherever made, between said patient and a psychotherapist relative to the diagnosis or treatment of the patient’s mental or emotional condition.” Mass Gen. Laws ch. 233 § 20B. The privilege applies to “patients engaged with a psychotherapist in marital therapy, family therapy, or consultation in contemplation of such therapy.” Id. The statute in turn defines patient as “a person who, during the course of diagnosis or treatment, communicates with a psychotherapist.” Id. The psychotherapist-patient privilege “gives the patient the right to refuse to disclose and to prevent another witness from disclosing any communication between patient and psychotherapist concerning diagnosis or treatment of the patient’s mental condition.” Commonwealth v.