Celona v. Scott
[…] that Celona’s charge appeared to be a disqualifying event to obtain a LTC, but took the matter
under advisement. Id. at 16.
By Memorandum and Order dated January 5, 2015, the Ayer District Court affirmed the
denial of Celona’s LTC application. D. 1-4. The court recognized that pursuant to Mass. Gen.
1
See 28 CFR § 20.33 (describing circumstances in which “[c]riminal history record information
contained in the III System and the FIRS may be made available”).
4
Case 1:15-cv-11759-DJC Document 26 Filed 04/08/16 Page 5 of 10
L. c. 140, § 131, a district court may direct that a LTC be issued if “there was no reasonable
ground for denying . . . such license and that the petitioner is not prohibited by law from
possessing same.” Id. at 3; see Mass. Gen. L. c. 140, § 131(f). The court explained that Mass.
Gen. L. c. 140, § 131(d)(i)(E) disqualifies a person who has violated any law regulating the
possession of a controlled substance from being issued a LTC and that, based on the record