Celona v. Scott
[…] Id. The court advised Celona to do so, to which she agreed. Id. at 17. At the conclusion of the hearing, the court noted that Celona’s charge appeared to be a disqualifying event to obtain a LTC, but took the matter under advisement. Id. at 16. By Memorandum and Order dated January 5, 2015, the Ayer District Court affirmed the denial of Celona’s LTC application. D. 1-4. The court recognized that pursuant to Mass. Gen. 1 See 28 CFR § 20.33 (describing circumstances in which “[c]riminal history record information contained in the III System and the FIRS may be made available”). 4 Case 1:15-cv-11759-DJC Document 26 Filed 04/08/16 Page 5 of 10 L. c. 140, § 131, a district court may direct that a LTC be issued if “there was no reasonable ground for denying . . . such license and that the petitioner is not prohibited by law from possessing same.” Id. at 3; see Mass. Gen.