Sullivan Surveying Company, LLC v. TD Bank, N.A.
[…] and promptness” in reviewing their bank statements and to notify the bank
of any unauthorized transactions because the customers are “in the best
position to discover and report forgeries.” Id. at § 4-406(c); Grassi Design
Grp., Inc. v. Bank of Am., N.A., 74 Mass. App. Ct. 456, 458 (2009). “If the
customer fails to report the first forged check within thirty days, the
customer is precluded from recovery for any additional checks forged by the
same wrongdoer and paid in good faith before the bank has received notice
from the customer.” Id., citing Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 106, § 4-406(d)(2). As
an exception, comparative fault applies where “the customer proves that the
bank failed to exercise ordinary care in paying the item and that the failure
substantially contributed to loss.” Id. at § 4-406(c). Ordinary care is defined
4
as the exercise of “reasonable commercial standards.” Grassi, 74 Mass. App.
Ct. at 458, citing Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 106, § 3-103(a)(7).
As TD Bank argues, Sullivan is barred by the statute of limitations and