Downing v. Omnicare, Inc.
[…] Sands, 212 F.3d at 661. Ultimately, the Court is required to “determine if ‘there is sufficient evidence favoring the nonmoving party for a jury to return a verdict for that party.’” Id. (quoting Anderson, 477 U.S. at 249). II. Retaliation Claims (Counts I and II) Chapter 151B of the Massachusetts General Laws (“chapter 151B”) makes it unlawful “[f]or an employer, by himself or his agent, because of the . . . sex . . . of any individual . . . to discriminate against such individual . . . in terms, conditions or privileges of employment.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 151B, § 4(1). This provision’s terms specify that it applies only to an “employer.” Id. However, individuals who are not employers may be held liable for workplace discrimination by provisions forbidding “any person” from “interfer[ing] with another person in the exercise or enjoyment of any right granted or protected by this chapter,” id. § 4(4A), and prohibiting “any person” from “aid[ing] . . . any of the acts forbidden under this chapter,” id. § 4(5); see also Verdrager v. Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky, & Popeo, P.C., 50 N.E.3d 778, 793 (Mass. 2016). Retaliation is prohibited under chapter 151B. Under the statute, it is unlawful for “any person [or] employer . . . to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any person because he has opposed any practices forbidden under this 13 chapter.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 151B, § 4(4). Notably, retaliation claims in the employment context are “separate and distinct” from discrimination claims.