McDonald v. City of Boston et al
[…] See Sena, 417 Mass. at 264, 629 N.E.2d at 994. His
omission of the photo arrays in his arrest warrant application, while inappropriate, is not
comparable to the intimidation and deceit alleged in McGrath. Accordingly, Det. Walker is
entitled to summary judgment on this claim.
F.
Count VI: Claim Against Walker for Civil Rights Violation Under
the Massachusetts Civil Rights Act
To prevail on a claim under the MCRA,7 “a plaintiff must show that (1) his exercise or
enjoyment of rights secured by the constitution or laws of either the United States or the
7
The MCRA, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 12, § 11H, provides in relevant part: “Whenever any person or
persons, whether or not acting under color of law, interfere by threats, intimidation or coercion, or
attempt to interfere by threats, intimidation or coercion, with the exercise or enjoyment by any other
person or persons of rights secured by the constitution or laws of the United States, or of rights secured
by the constitution or laws of the commonwealth, the attorney general may bring a civil action for
injunctive or other appropriate equitable relief in order to protect the peaceable exercise or enjoyment
[19]
Case 1:15-cv-11915-JGD Document 94 Filed 09/20/18 Page 20 of 22
Commonwealth of Massachusetts (2) has been interfered with, or attempted to be interfered
with, and (3) that the interference or attempted interference was by threats, intimidation or
coercion.” Farrah ex rel.