Whittaker et al v. Whittaker
[…] (b) A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time, and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent. Mass. Gen. L. c. 109A, § 6. (#1 ¶¶ 54, 57, 62.) Defendant argues that the claims advanced by plaintiffs are untimely under chapter 109A § 10, the limitations provision of the statute, which reads as follows:   A cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer or obligation under this chapter shall be extinguished unless action is brought: (a) under paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of section five, within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within one year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant; (b) under paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of section five or subsection (a) of section six, within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred; or (c) under subsection (b) of section six, within one year after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred. Mass. Gen. L. c. 109A, § 10. 8   Defendant characterizes this limitations provision as a pure statute of repose, while plaintiffs urge that the common law discovery rule should apply, based on a reading of the “could reasonably have been discovered” clause.