Whittaker et al v. Whittaker
[…] Subsections (b) and (c) are both statutes of repose, and quash any right and remedy after a period of time, regardless of the plaintiffs’ knowledge. In this case, it is undisputed that the alleged fraudulent transfers took place between April, 2009 and July, 2010. (#78 ¶¶ 25-28; #78-1, Sontitch Aff. ¶ 3, Tab 3(ii).) The complaint here was filed in June 2015. (#1.) Given that this action was filed more than four years after the transfers were made, the four-year statute of repose in §§ 10(b) and (c) extinguishes all claims alleged except those under § 5(a)(1). The remaining inquiry under § 10(a) is whether the § 5(a)(1) claims in the complaint were filed “within one year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant.” 9   The Massachusetts discovery rule, as limned by the First Circuit, is familiar: The discovery rule properly pertains only to those plaintiffs whose injuries are inherently unknowable.