O'Leary et al v New Hampshire Boring, Inc., et al
[…] The Massachusetts prevailing wage law “govern[s] the setting and payment of wages on
public works projects constructed by the State, by municipalities, or by public authorities.”
McCarty's Case, 445 Mass. 361, 370 (2005) (citing M.G.L. c. 149, §§ 26-27). Under the statute,
and “[p]rior to awarding a contract for the construction of public works, [a] public official or public
body shall submit to the commissioner a list of the jobs upon which … laborers are to be employed,
5
and shall request the commissioner to determine the rate of wages to be paid on each job.” M.G.L.
c. 149, § 27. Once the rate of wages has been set, “no contractor or subcontractor shall pay less
than the rates so established,” i.e., the prevailing wages. Id. The word “construction” as applied
to a public works project includes several types of activities, including “soil explorations” and
“test borings.” M.G.L. c. 149, § 27D. An employer that pays less than the prevailing rate of wages
violates the statute.