O'Leary et al v New Hampshire Boring, Inc., et al
[…] Although the statutory counts provide a
basis for imposing personal liability on the president and treasurer of NH Boring, that does not
mean that individual liability may also automatically be imposed against them under a theory of
unjust enrichment. 5 Rather, the complaint must provide a plausible basis to find that (1) the
5
As a general rule, a corporate officer does not incur personal liability for activities of the corporation “merely by
virtue of the office which he holds in the corporation.” Refrigeration Discount Corp. v. Catino, 330 Mass. 230, 235
(1953). Such liability may, however, be imposed by statute. Under Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 151, § 1B, personal liability
attaches to “the officer or agent of [the] corporation who pays or agrees to pay to any employee less than the overtime
rate of compensation required.” (emphasis added). The prevailing wage statute is even broader, providing that personal
liability for failure to pay prevailing wages attaches to “[t]he president and treasurer of a corporation and any officers
or agents having the management of such corporation.” M.G.L. c. 149, § 27.
10