O'Leary et al v New Hampshire Boring, Inc., et al
[…] 10
with the plaintiffs’ relationship with NHB by encouraging NHB to
pay the plaintiffs less than the prevailing wage; and Count Eight
(civil conspiracy) alleges that the defendants conspired to have
the plaintiffs paid less than the prevailing wage in order to
increase their profits.
Moreover, in seeking “actual and statutory damages,” “treble
damages as required by law,” and “attorneys’ fees and costs,” the
plaintiffs ask for the very same damages allowed for upon proof of
a violation of the prevailing wage statute.
See M.G.L. c. 149, §
27 (providing that “[a]n employee so aggrieved who prevails in
such an action shall be awarded treble damages, as liquidated
damages, for any lost wages and other benefits and shall also be
awarded the costs of the litigation and reasonable attorneys'
fees.”).
In
context,
then,
Counts
Four
through
Eight
are
wholly
duplicative of Count Three and do not assert any claims that would
exist in the absence of M.G.L. c. 149, § 27.
Accordingly, Counts
Four through Eight are barred and may not go forward. George v.