Chaves et al v. U.S. Bank, N.A. as Trustee et al
[…] a 90-day right to cure a default before the full balance of their
mortgage note could be accelerated. See M.G.L. c. 244 §35A(a) (eff.
May 1, 2008) . It provided that the mortgagee cannot accelerate the
unpaid balance "or otherwise enforce the mortgage because of a
default" until at least 90 days after providing written notice to
the mortgagor. Id. §35A(b). The written notice had to contain
certain information, including the identity of the mortgagee, the
nature of the default, a statement that the mortgagor has a right
to cure, and the deadline for curing the default. See id. §35A(c).
Such notice is "deemed . . . delivered to the mortgagor . . • when
mailed to the mortgagor at the mortgagor's address last known to
the mortgagee." Id. §35A(b).
However, as a threshold matter, violations of §35A cannot,
a^lone, void a foreclosure sale. In Flores v. OneWest Bank, F.S.B.,
the First Circuit affirmed dismissal of the plaintiff's claim that
a
foreclosure
sale
was
void
"because
it
was
carried out
in