CSX Transportation, Inc. et al v. COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL et al
[…] state lines.
Plaintiffs claim that Congress and the railroads
entered into an “implicit labor-management agreement”, as
reflected in the RUIA preemption clause, that the railroads
would provide federal unemployment and sickness benefits but
need not provide state-mandated benefits.
After careful consideration of the arguments presented, the
Court concludes that the statutory text of the RUIA reflects a
congressional intent to preempt the entirety of the ESTL’s
“earned sick time” scheme.
The first two sentences of the RUIA preemption provision in
§ 363(b) indicate that Congress, in enacting the RUIA, made
“exclusive provision” for the payment of “sickness benefits for
sickness periods” and prohibited employees from asserting rights
to “sickness benefits under a sickness law of any State with
respect to sickness periods”. § 363(b).
Given that preemption
provision, the Court must determine whether the “earned sick
time” is a “sickness benefit” in cases where the sick time is
earned for situations other than personal sickness (i.e., for
family sickness, medical appointments or domestic violence).
-12-