CSX Transportation, Inc. et al v. COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL et al
[…] and funded by contributions from employers, § 358.
The amended statute defines “benefits” as monetary payments
to an employee with respect to his or her unemployment or
sickness and sets the daily benefits rate at 60% of his or her
daily rate of compensation at the last position held.
§ 351(l)(1)(benefits); § 352(a)(2)(daily benefit rate).
A
qualified employee is entitled to “sickness benefits” which are
-7-
Case 1:15-cv-12865-NMG Document 108 Filed 08/10/18 Page 8 of 17
benefits . . . for each day of sickness after the 4th
consecutive day of sickness in a period of continuing
sickness[.]
§ 352(a)(1)(B)(i).
A “period of continuing sickness” is a period of
1) consecutive days of sickness or 2) successive days of
sickness “due to a single cause without interruption of more
than 90 consecutive days which are not days of sickness.”
§ 352(a)(1)(B)(iii).
A “day of sickness” is a day on which the employee cannot
work due to a physical, mental, psychological, nervous or
pregnancy-related injury, sickness or condition and does not
accrue or receive “remuneration”. § 351(k).
The term