CSX Transportation, Inc. et al v. COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL et al
[…] require the application of the anti-preemption presumption in
preemption cases concerning railroad labor standards, a field in
which Congress has legislated since at least 1938. See Duquesne,
326 U.S. at 448 (finding that Congress enacted the first version
of the RUIA in 1938).
-20-
In any event, the Court finds that the statutory text of
the RUIA reflects clear congressional intent that the RUIA
preempt all state laws, including the ESTL, that relate to
sickness benefits for railroad workers.
The first two sentences of the RUIA preemption provision in
§ 363(b) indicate that Congress, in enacting the RUIA, made
“exclusive provision” for the payment of “sickness benefits for
sickness periods” and prohibited employees from asserting rights
to “sickness benefits under a sickness law of any State with
respect to sickness periods”. § 363(b).
The plain textual
meaning is clear: Congress intended the RUIA to serve as the
“exclusive” source of all sickness benefits for railroad
employees and to preclude the employees from claiming rights to
sickness benefits under any state sickness law.