CSX Transportation, Inc. et al v. COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL et al
[…] the RUIA to preempt state laws such as the ESTL because the
third sentence in § 363(b) “specifically anticipates the
continued existence” of such state laws by referring to § 362(g)
which authorizes mutual reimbursements in the event that RUIAeligible workers receive state sickness benefits and statesickness-eligible workers receive RUIA benefits.
She also
suggests that the third sentence does not relate to preemption
at all and is instead “a statutory statement of a Congressional
finding” for courts to consider in cases implicating the Dormant
Commerce Clause, see § 363(b) (finding that the application of
“state sickness laws . . . would constitute an undue burden
upon, and an undue interference with the effective regulation
of, interstate commerce”).
Plaintiffs respond by faulting Healey, the union
intervenors and the federal government for “[tying] themselves
in knots trying to avoid the plain meaning of § 363(b)” and
-13-
improperly assuming that “the benefits provided by the RUIA
should define the scope of the benefits preempted”.