CSX Transportation, Inc. et al v. COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL et al
[…] A qualified employee is entitled to “sickness benefits” which are benefits . . . for each day of sickness after the 4th consecutive day of sickness in a period of continuing sickness[.] § 352(a)(1)(B)(i). A “period of continuing sickness” is a period of 1) consecutive days of sickness or 2) successive days of sickness “due to a single cause without interruption of more than 90 consecutive days which are not days of sickness.” § 352(a)(1)(B)(iii). -7- A “day of sickness” is a day on which the employee cannot work due to a physical, mental, psychological, nervous or pregnancy-related injury, sickness or condition and does not accrue or receive “remuneration”. § 351(k).