CSX Transportation, Inc. et al v. COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL et al
[…] The first two sentences of the RUIA preemption provision in § 363(b) indicate that Congress, in enacting the RUIA, made “exclusive provision” for the payment of “sickness benefits for sickness periods” and prohibited employees from asserting rights to “sickness benefits under a sickness law of any State with respect to sickness periods”. § 363(b). The plain textual meaning is clear: Congress intended the RUIA to serve as the “exclusive” source of all sickness benefits for railroad employees and to preclude the employees from claiming rights to sickness benefits under any state sickness law.