Claudomir v. Massachusetts Environmental Police et al
[…] Gatzunis, 979 F. Supp. 2d 164, 174 (D. Mass. 2013) (quoting Caisse, 346 F.3d at 218). Accordingly, because Gross and Wong cannot be liable for negligence in their individual capacities, Count VII of the First Amended Complaint for negligent infliction of emotional distress fails to state a claim as to those defendants. See Opalenik v. LaBrie, 945 F. Supp. 2d 168, 196 (D. Mass. 2013) (negligent infliction of emotional distress claim against individual state employee barred by MTCA). As to the presentment requirement, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 258, § 4 provides that no civil action can be brought against a public employer for the negligent or wrongful acts of an employee “unless the claimant shall have first presented his claim in writing . . . within two years after the date upon which the cause of action arose, and such claim shall have been finally denied by such executive officer . . . .” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 258, § 4. Thus, when a public employer is sued for the negligence or wrongful conduct of its employee, the claim must be properly presented and denied before it can be brought in court. However, Mass. Gen.