Li et al v. MW South Station, Inc. et al
[…] When “a properly supported motion for summary judgment is
made, the adverse party must set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for
trial.” Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 250 (1986) (quotations omitted). The nonmoving party may not simply “rest upon mere allegation or denials of his pleading,” but instead
must “present affirmative evidence.” Id. at 256–57.
III.
Analysis
A.
Claim for Minimum-Wage Violations
Defendants first contend that they are entitled to summary judgment on the minimumwage claims. Under Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 151, § 20, if a person is paid “less than the minimum
fair wage to which the person is entitled under . . . a minimum fair wage regulation,” he or she
statute that requires payment of overtime. Accordingly, insofar as defendants have moved for summary judgment as
to plaintiffs’ overtime claims brought pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 207, that motion will be denied.
8