United States v. Toth
[…] state a plausible, not a merely conceivable, case for relief.” Sepulveda-Villarini v. Dep’t of Educ.
of P.R., 628 F.3d 25, 29 (1st Cir. 2010). “Although evaluating the plausibility of a legal claim
requires the reviewing court to draw on its judicial experience and common sense, the court may
not disregard properly pled factual allegations, even if it strikes a savvy judge that actual proof of
those facts is improbable.” Ocasio-Hernandez v. Fortuno-Burset, 640 F.3d 1, 12 (1st Cir. 2011)
(internal quotations and citations omitted).
Here, the Government alleges that Toth has violated 31 U.S.C. § 5314 and 31
C.F.R. § 1010.350. 31 U.S.C. § 5314 provides:
[T]he Secretary of the Treasury shall require a resident or citizen of the United
States or a person in, and doing business in, the United States, to keep records, file
reports, or keep records and file reports, when the resident, citizen, or person makes
a transaction or maintains a relation for any person with a foreign financial agency.
31 C.F.R. § 1010.350 provides:
Each United States person having a financial interest in, or signature or other
authority over, a bank, securities, or other financial account in a foreign country
shall report such relationship to the Commissioner of the Internal Revenue for each