United States v. Toth
[…] Ocasio-Hernandez v. Fortuno-Burset, 640 F.3d 1, 12 (1st Cir. 2011)
(internal quotations and citations omitted).
Here, the Government alleges that Toth has violated 31 U.S.C. § 5314 and 31
C.F.R. § 1010.350. 31 U.S.C. § 5314 provides:
[T]he Secretary of the Treasury shall require a resident or citizen of the United
States or a person in, and doing business in, the United States, to keep records, file
reports, or keep records and file reports, when the resident, citizen, or person makes
a transaction or maintains a relation for any person with a foreign financial agency.
31 C.F.R. § 1010.350 provides:
Each United States person having a financial interest in, or signature or other
authority over, a bank, securities, or other financial account in a foreign country
shall report such relationship to the Commissioner of the Internal Revenue for each
year in which such relationship exists and shall provide such information as shall
be specified in a reporting form prescribed under 31 U.S.C. [§] 5314 to be filed by
such persons. The form prescribed under section 5314 is the Report of Foreign
Bank and Financial Accounts (TD-F 90-22.1), or any successor form.
A “United States person” includes both a citizen of the United States and a resident of the
7
United States. 31 C.F.R. § 1010.350(b)(1)–(2). The types of reportable accounts under the
regulation include a bank account, securities account, or other financial account. 4 Id.
§ 1010.350(c). “A foreign country includes all geographical areas located outside of the United
States . . . .” Id. § 1010.350(d). “A United States person has a financial interest in each bank,
securities or other financial account in a foreign country for which [she] is the owner of record or
has legal title.” Id. § 1010.350(e)(1). “Signature or other authority means the authority of an
individual . . . to control the disposition of money, funds or other assets held in a financial
account by direct communication . . . to the person with whom the financial account is
maintained.” Id. § 1010.350(f)(1).
Here, the Government has alleged sufficient facts to “allow[] a reasonable inference that
[Toth] is liable for the misconduct alleged.” A.G. ex rel. Maddox, 732 F.3d at 80. The
Government has asserted that during the 2007 calendar year, the year in which it alleges that