Darsch v. Lynch et al
[…] Compl. (Docket No. 1 at 7. ¶ 12) . He asserts that this violated Mass. Gen. Laws ch.
263, § 1A.1 He also asserts claims against the CPD for the actions of these two employees.
Next, with respect to defense attorney Duncan, Darsch alleges that she provided
inadequate representation by failing to investigate other witnesses who would support Darsch’s
claim of innocence. He also claims she failed to use an expert witness and failed to point out
that the testimony of a witness was inaccurate and contrary to the police investigation reports.
He alleges that Duncan committed legal malpractice.
1
Section 1A of Chapter 263 provides:
Whoever is arrested by virtue of process, or is taken into custody by an officer,
and charged with the commission of a felony shall be fingerprinted, according to
the system of the bureau of investigation and intelligence in the department of
state police, and may be photographed. Two copies of such fingerprints and
photographs shall be forwarded within a reasonable time to the colonel of state
police by the person in charge of the police department taking such fingerprints
and photographs.
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 263, § 1A.
2