Stevenson v. Amazon.com, Inc. et al
[…] Equality under the law shall not be denied or abridged because of sex, race, color, creed or national origin. 8 granted. D. Violation of the Massachusetts Personnel Record Law, Mass. Gen. Laws. ch. 149, § 52C The complaint also asserts a claim that SIS’s placement of the Employee Counselling Form in her employment record violated Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 149, § 52C, and requests expungement of the form from her record as a remedy. Compl. ¶¶ 27-33. SIS contends that § 52C does not allow for a private right of action. Under the statute, “[i]f an employer places in a personnel record any information which such employer knew or should have known to be false, then the employee shall have remedy through . . . judicial process to have such information expunged.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 149, § 52C. Massachusetts courts have clearly held that the statute “provides employees with the opportunity to comment, correct, or expunge incorrect or false information contained in personnel files that pertain to them.” Kessler v. Cambridge Health All., 62 Mass. App.