Lelchook et al v. Islamic Republic of Iran et al
[…] v. Cent. Bank of the Islamic Republic of Iran, 961 F. Supp. 2d
185, 190 (D.D.C. 2013). The claims at issue in Kaplan involved
different rocket attacks during the same 34-day conflict along
the border between Israel and Lebanon. Id. at 188. The Kaplan
court dismissed all claims against BSPLC and BSI, including the
claims against BSPLC at issue here: that BSPLC had violated the
ATA by aiding and abetting, or directly engaging in,
2
international terrorism. Id. at 206. The court reasoned that the
ATA’s “act of war” exception precluded liability against BSPLC.
Id. at 199-201; see also 18 U.S.C. § 2336(a) (“No action shall
be maintained . . . for injury or loss by reason of an act of
war.”). The court did not address whether it had personal
jurisdiction over BSPLC at the time of its dismissal.
Citing its decision in Kaplan, but without affording the
Lelchook I plaintiffs a separate opportunity to brief the
applicability of the “act of war” exception, the court dismissed