Lelchook et al v. Islamic Republic of Iran et al
[…] The
claims at issue in Kaplan involved different rocket attacks
during the same 34-day conflict along the border between Israel
and Lebanon. Id. The plaintiffs brought FSIA, ATA, and Israeli
tort law claims. Id. At 190-91. The court dismissed all claims
against BSPLC and BSI, including the same claims against BSPLC
at issue here: that BSPLC had violated the ATA by aiding and
abetting, or directly engaging in, international terrorism. Id.
at 206.
The Kaplan court rested its holding on the ATA’s “act of
war” exception. Id. at 199-201. The ATA precludes liability for
an “act of war.” 18 U.S.C. § 2336(a) (“No action shall be
maintained . . . for injury or loss by reason of an act of
war.”). Section 2331(4)(C) defines an “act of war” as “any act
occurring in the course of . . . armed conflict between military
forces of any origin.” The court concluded that Israel and
Hezbollah were engaged in “armed conflict” during the 34-day