Lelchook et al v. Islamic Republic of Iran et al
[…] The issue was whether the
plaintiffs could establish personal jurisdiction under the ATA
solely by serving the defendant within the United States,
therefore complying with the Act’s nationwide service of process
provision, or whether they were also required to comply with the
ATA’s venue provision. Wultz, 762 F. Supp. 2d at 27 (“The issue
before the Court is not whether this action is properly venued;
the issue is whether plaintiffs may invoke the ATA’s grant of
nationwide service without first satisfying the specific venue
conditions set forth in the ATA.”); see also 18 U.S.C. § 2334(a)
(“Any civil action under section 2333 of this title against any
person may be instituted in the district court of the United
States for any district where any plaintiff resides or where any
defendant resides or is served, or has an agent. Process in such
a civil action may be served in any district where the defendant
resides, is found, or has an agent.”).
The court held that the plaintiffs must do both: serve the
defendant in accordance with the nationwide service of process
provision and initiate the suit in a district in which venue is
proper. Wultz, 762 F. Supp. 2d at 25-26 (“[I]nvocation of the
11