United States of America v. $50,900 in United States Currency
[…] II. Analysis The government contends that the court has subject-matter jurisdiction and venue under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1355(b)(1), which provides that a forfeiture action “may be brought in the district court for the district in which any of the acts or omissions giving rise to the forfeiture occurred.” See Contents of Account No. 03001288 v. United States, 344 F.3d 399, 403 (3d Cir. 2003) (Section 1355 grants district courts both jurisdiction and venue over forfeiture actions).4 At a minimum, the government must plausibly allege some connection between the                                                              4 Section 1355 also grants venue in “any other district where venue for the forfeiture action or proceeding is specifically provided for in section 1395 of this title or any other statute.” 28 U.S.C. § 1355(b)(1)(B). Section 1395 states, in relevant part, that “[a] civil proceeding for the recovery of a pecuniary fine, penalty or forfeiture may be prosecuted in the district where it accrues or the defendant is found.” 28 U.S.C.A. § 1395(a).