United States of America v. $50,900 in United States Currency
[…] See Contents of Account No. 03001288 v. United States, 344 F.3d 399, 403 (3d Cir. 2003) (Section 1355 grants district courts both jurisdiction and venue over forfeiture actions).4 At a minimum, the government must plausibly allege some connection between the                                                              4 Section 1355 also grants venue in “any other district where venue for the forfeiture action or proceeding is specifically provided for in section 1395 of this title or any other statute.” 28 U.S.C. § 1355(b)(1)(B). Section 1395 states, in relevant part, that “[a] civil proceeding for the recovery of a pecuniary fine, penalty or forfeiture may be prosecuted in the district where it accrues or the defendant is found.” 28 U.S.C.A. § 1395(a). Although the complaint cites to § 1395, the government argues in briefing that venue is proper under § 1355(b).