Briggs et al v. Massachusetts Department of Correction et al
[…] Sanchez, 454 F.3d 24, 32 (1st Cir. 2006) (“Title II imposes an affirmative obligation on public entities to make their programs accessible.”); 28 C.F.R. § 35.152(b)(1) (correctional facilities “shall ensure that qualified inmates or detainees with disabilities shall not . . . be excluded from participation in, or be denied the benefits of, [its] services, programs, or activities”). 25 (11) Specifically, under Title II of the ADA, public entities have an affirmative obligation to “ensure that communications with” disabled individuals “are as effective as communications with others.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.160(a)(1); see also 28 C.F.R. pt. 35 app. A. To fulfill its effective communication obligations, a public entity is required to “furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services” where doing so is “necessary to afford individuals with disabilities . . . an equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, a service, program, or activity” offered by the public entity. Pollack v. Reg’l Sch. Unit 75, 886 F.3d 75, 81 (1st Cir. 2018), quoting 28 C.F.R. § 35.160(b)(1).