Block Island Fishing, Inc.
[…] and common practice, as reflected in cases and treatises, supports it. See, e.g., 3 Benedict on
Admiralty § 65 (2015). Indeed, an appraisal is useful for ensuring that the “approved security” is
of the right amount. Rule F(1) (emphasis added); accord 46 U.S.C. § 30511.
2
The plaintiff’s motion to obtain an appraisal of the F/V HEDY BRENNA is therefore
granted. The appraiser chosen by the plaintiff has ample experience in carrying out this task. The
delay in posting security for the value of the vessel has no effect on the timeliness of the action.
See 46 U.S.C § 30511(a) (“The action must be brought within 6 months after a claimant gives the
owner written notice of a claim.” (emphasis added)).
The second issue presented is whether the Amended Complaint adequately states a claim.
Partrederiet argues that the Amended Complaint does not comply with the requirements of Rule
F(2).