Ramos v. Stanton et al
[…] indication that the statement was seen by a third party, nor does the proposed amended complaint
allege economic loss associated with the statement. 9 Even if the Court were to grant plaintiff’s
motion for leave to add a claim for defamation against defendant Silva, that claim would not able
to withstand a motion to dismiss. Accordingly, plaintiff’s motion for leave to amend the
complaint to add a claim for defamation will be denied.
5.
Proposed “Summary Process” Claim
Proposed Count Four alleges a claim for “summary process violation[s]” under Mass.
Gen. Laws. ch. 184, § 18 and Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 239, § 1 against proposed new defendants
Charles Roberts Association and FNMA. Chapter 184, § 18 provides:
No person shall attempt to recover possession of land or tenements in any manner other
than through an action brought pursuant to chapter two hundred and thirty-nine or such
other proceedings authorized by law.
9
“Four types of statements are actionable without proof of economic loss: (1) statements that constitute
libel; (2) statements that charge the plaintiff with a crime; (3) statements that allege that the plaintiff has certain