Ramos v. Stanton et al
[…] Accordingly, plaintiff’s motion for leave to amend the complaint to add a claim for defamation will be denied. 5. Proposed “Summary Process” Claim Proposed Count Four alleges a claim for “summary process violation[s]” under Mass. Gen. Laws. ch. 184, § 18 and Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 239, § 1 against proposed new defendants Charles Roberts Association and FNMA. Chapter 184, § 18 provides: No person shall attempt to recover possession of land or tenements in any manner other than through an action brought pursuant to chapter two hundred and thirty-nine or such other proceedings authorized by law. 9 “Four types of statements are actionable without proof of economic loss: (1) statements that constitute libel; (2) statements that charge the plaintiff with a crime; (3) statements that allege that the plaintiff has certain diseases; and (4) statements that may prejudice the plaintiff's