The University of Notre Dame (USA) in England v. TJAC Waterloo, LLC et al
[…] the Amended Complaint. For the reasons stated above, the Motion is denied with respect to
Count I (for confirmation under the Convention) and Count II (for an attachment), but granted
with respect to Count III (for a preliminary injunction). In addition, for the reasons set forth
below, the Motion is granted with respect to Count IV (for recognition of a foreign judgment
under Mass. Gen. L. ch. 235 § 23A) and Count V (for declaratory judgment).
The Complaint sets forth no factual allegations that would support Count IV. Mass. Gen.
L. ch. 235 § 23A governs the “recognition of foreign country judgments” in Massachusetts.
Evans Cabinet Corp. v. Kitchen Int’l, Inc., 593 F.3d 135, 142 (1st Cir. 2010) (emphasis in
original). It establishes that “any foreign judgment that is final and conclusive and enforceable
15
where rendered . . . shall be conclusive between the parties to the extent that it grants or denies
recovery of a sum of money.” Mass. Gen. L. ch. 235 § 23A. A ‘‘foreign judgment’’ is defined as
“any judgment of a foreign state granting or denying recovery of a sum of money.” Id. The
Expert’s Determination on Liability plainly does not constitute a “foreign judgment” entitled to
recognition under Massachusetts law. It was not issued by a foreign state and it neither denies
nor grants recovery of a sum of money. As both parties have acknowledged, the Expert’s finding