Amirault v. City of Malden et al
[…] Because this court finds that Amirault has failed to allege a constitutional violation, or to allege facts showing that Molis retaliated against him using threats, intimidation or coercion, the defendant’s motion to dismiss is allowed with respect to this claim as well. “To state a claim under the MCRA,3 a plaintiff must show that (1) his exercise or enjoyment of rights secured by the constitution or laws of either the United States or the 3 The MCRA, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 12, § 11H, provides in relevant part: “Whenever any person or persons, whether or not acting under color of law, interfere by threats, intimidation or coercion, or attempt to interfere by threats, intimidation or coercion, with the exercise or enjoyment by any other person or persons of rights secured by the constitution or laws of the United States, or of rights secured by the constitution or laws of the commonwealth, the attorney general may bring a civil action for injunctive or other appropriate equitable relief in order to protect the peaceable exercise or enjoyment of the right or rights secured.” Mass. Gen.